Facebook pixel Semester of Success for Pepperdine Law's Moot Court Teams Skip to main content
Pepperdine | Caruso School of Law

Semester of Success for Pepperdine Law's Moot Court Teams

May 15, 2018 | Pepperdine's Moot Court teams competed in a series of domestic and international competitions throughout the spring semester, earning results that continue to bolster the national reputation of Pepperdine Law's Moot Court Program. As part of its advocacy training program, the law school fields outstanding teams to compete against other schools from across the nation and world. The trial and appellate teams have a remarkable record of success, and this semester proved no exception!

Tulane National Baseball Arbitration Competition

January 2018

Best Oral Advocacy

Team: Daniel DaSilva, Jacob Martin, and Calvin Jonker

Andrews Kurth Kenyon Moot Court National Championship

January 2018

Quarterfinalists

Best Speaker - Katie Henderson

Team: Katherine Ellena, Katie Henderson, and Jake McIntosh

Michael Thornses ICA Pre-Moot, San Diego - February 2018

Willem C. Vis AIAC-ICC Pre-Moot, Kuala Lumpur - March 2018

Quarterfinalists (out of 72 teams)

Second Best Oralist - Kevin Reddington

Willem C. Vis Moot East, Hong Kong - March 2018

Round of sixteen (out of 126 teams)

Honorable Mention for Best Oralist - Emily Sauer

Team: Kevin Reddington, Monica Paladini, Emily Sauer,

Joshua Park, Tracy Smith, Ashley Gebicke,

& Carson Bennett (not pictured)

TYLA National Trial Competition

Regional - February 2018

Finalists

Team: Jenna Marie King and Katarina Niparko Harris

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition

Los Angeles Regional - February 2018

Finalists

Team: Richard Chagoury, Katherine Ellena, and Colten Stanberry

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Portland Regional - February 2018

Semifinalists

Team: Samuel Fox, Kyser Blakely, and Beau Carter

Asylum and Refugee Law National Moot Court Competition

March 2018

Semifinalists

Team: Sarah Parker and Anna Goodman