International Applicants | Admissions & Aid | School of Law | Pepperdine University

International Applicants

In addition to the requirements listed here, international students are required to submit their application with the below listed requirements:

Evaluation of Foreign Transcripts

Applicants who have received their undergraduate or graduate education from an international location are required to submit their transcripts through an evaluation agency.

International Candidates for our Certificate programs are required to submit their transcripts through World Education Service (WES).

English Proficiency

All international applicants are required to demonstrate English proficiency by taking the TOEFL or IELTS exam. Applicants that feel they meet this requirement can submit a written proposal to waive out of the TOEFL or IELTS. This proposal should outline how they meet this requirement with any supporting documentation. Applicants can submit their proposal to dracademics@pepperdine.edu and a Skype interview will be scheduled.

Pepperdine University School of Law has partnered with UCLA's American Language Center and UC Irvine's Extension Center to allow international candidates with lower levels of English proficiency the opportunity to take English language courses prior to starting the LLM program. Applicants opting to participate in the English Center Partner Programs can apply for conditional admission that will allow applicants to take English courses prior to starting their LLM and demonstrate English Proficiency by completing the designated level at an approved partner. Applicants will not be able to start their LLM coursework until they meet Pepperdine's language requirements. Applicants will be able to gain full admission after submitting a completion Certificate and participating in a Skype interview. Additional details can be found on the English Center Partner Programs website.

F-1 Student Visa Status

The Office of International Student Services (OISS) will assist international students in securing and maintaining their lawful nonimmigrant student status in the U.S. Upon admission to the School of Law and the Straus Institute for Dispute Resolution, international students will receive the Form I-20 from the OISS. The Form I-20 is the document needed in order to make application for the F-1 (student) visa from abroad and be lawfully admitted to the U.S. in F-1 status. For those who are already in the U.S., the Form I-20 is needed to apply for a change of nonimmigrant visa status to F-1, or obtain permission to change schools in the U.S.

In order to receive your Form I-20, you must submit evidence of financial support, indicating how you will meet your expenses for the academic year as well as for subsequent years of study. Please refer to the catalog and/or website for the estimated costs for your specific academic year. If an application for financial aid has been made, the OISS will prepare the Form I-20 as soon as verification of grants and/or loans has been received from the Office of Financial Assistance.

While in F-1 status, you are required to maintain full-time enrollment status. On-campus employment is limited to 20 hours per week while school is in session. Off-campus employment is limited to required internships which are an integral part of your academic program. Accordingly, you should not look to employment as a means of support.