Skip Navigation

Menu

National and International Opportunities

Connect With Us  

Find Pepperdine Law on Itunes U Find Pepperdine Law  on YouTube Pepperdine Law School is on Facebook Find Pepperdine Law on Google+ Follow Pepperdine Law School on Twitter

London Program: Fall 2014

Basic UK Immigration Requirements

Generally, students who are not planning on obtaining a clinical/internship placement will only require a US Passport that is valid through the entire fall semester. If you do not possess a US passport or have one that will expire while you are abroad, you should begin the application process for a US passport immediately to ensure that you will be able to attend the program and to save on costs. Letters from Pepperdine indicating your enrollment in an approved education program will be provided to you prior to departure for the UK and will be required for entry into the UK. This letter should be carried with you when you are traveling abroad, for example, on weekends, for re-entry back into the UK.

Students who are not US nationals and possess passports from another country should check with the Visa Services section of the UK Border Agency to learn whether they are required to get a visa and, if so, how they go about obtaining one

If you are taking a Clinical:

Students planning to take a clinical are required to comply with UK immigration rules that came into effect in March 2009. There is a fee (approximately $500) involved in obtaining a Tier 4 General Student Visa. 

While proper immigration status is the responsibility of the student, we will help to guide you through the process which is straightforward but does require diligence in attention to details and dates.

In general terms, the process is as follows:

1. Bring your passport in to be scanned. We need to have a copy of your passport in order to generate a "CAS" (Confirmation of Acceptance to Study) number.

2. Receive a CAS number from London.

3. Make online visa application.

4. Attend biometric appointment.

5. Send in paper application and passport along with supporting documentation which may include some or all of the following: an official transcript (it must be official!), acceptance to the program letter, financial aid letter, bank statements.

6. If you do not apply for your visa in a timely manner (e.g. at least 6-8 weeks in advance) you may require an “Expeditor” who will cost approximately $200.

The general UK immigration policies stated above apply to students who are US citizens. Other rules and regulations may be applicable for non-US citizens or students with dual citizenship (e.g. less restrictive rules may apply for students with dual citizenship with European Union countries). It is important that you check the immigration rules for your particular nationality if you are a non-US citizen.