Skip Navigation

Menu

Academics

Connect With Us  

Find Pepperdine Law on Itunes U Find Pepperdine Law  on YouTube Pepperdine Law School is on Facebook Find Pepperdine Law on Google+ Follow Pepperdine Law School on Twitter

Meet the Faculty

Faculty Awards and Fellows

Recipients of the Howard A. White Award for Teaching Excellence

The Howard A. White Award for Teaching Excellence recognizes outstanding teachers who embody Pepperdine University's commitment to excellence. The award honors teachers who inspire, stimulate, challenge, and motivate their students; teachers who develop in students the ability to think critically and creatively about the world; teachers who instill in their students a lifelong love of learning.

Rick J. Caruso Research Fellows

Led by 1983 law school alumnus Rick Caruso and his wife, Tina, the Rick J. Caruso Research Fellows program supports the ongoing scholarly efforts of full-time law faculty members.

Harriet and Charles Luckman Distinguished Teaching Fellows

From 1990 to 2000, the Luckman's founded this award, the highest recognition for teaching that the University bestowed, recognizing excellence in classroom teaching. The program was replaced by the Howard A. White Award for Teaching Excellence in 2004.

Rick J. Caruso Research Fellows

Roger P. Alford 2002-2003, 2007-2008
Robert Anderson 2010-2011
Babette E.Boliek 2011-2013
Thomas G. Bost 2003-2004, 2009-2010
Carol A. Chase 2001-2002
Donald Earl Childress III 2010-2011
Robert F. Cochran, Jr 1994-1995, 1997-1998, 2000-2001
Jack J. Coe, Jr. 1995-1996
Richard L. Cupp, Jr. 1996-1997, 2005-2006
Christine Chambers Goodman 2003-2004, 2008-2009
Naomi Harlin Goodno 2010-2011
Colleen P. Graffy 2001-2002
Bernard James 1998-1999
Kristine S. Knaplund 2003-2004
Edward J. Larson 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2013-2014
Samuel J. Levine 2004-2005, 2006-2007, 2008-2009
Bryan A. Liang 1997-1998
Barry P. McDonald 2002-2003, 2007-2008
James M. McGoldrick, Jr. 2000-2001
Anthony Miller 1999-2000
Antonio Mendoza 1994-1995
Joel A. Nichols 2006-2007
Gregory Ogden 1996-1997
L. Timothy Perrin 1998-1999
Robert J. Pushaw 2003-2004, 2010-2011
Mark S. Scarberry 1995-1996, 2005-2006
Peter T. Wendel 1999-2000
Maureen Arellano Weston 2004-2005, 2007-2008

Harriet and Charles Luckman Distinguished Teaching Fellows

Harry M. Caldwell 1991-1996 and 2000-2005
Carol A. Chase 1994-1999
R. Wayne Estes 1992-1997
Janet E. Kerr 1991-1996 and 1996-2001
Mary E. Miller 1990-1995
Anthony X. McDermott 1995-2000
Charles I. Nelson 1993-1998
L. Timothy Perrin 1996-2001
Robert Popovich 1993-1998 and 2000-2005
Shelley Saxer 1997-2002
Peter T. Wendel 1995-2000

Recipients of the Howard A. White Award for Teaching Excellence

Carol Chase 2008
James A. Gash 2006
Naomi Goodno 2011
Douglas W. Kmiec 2005
Kristine Knaplund 2008
James M. McGoldrick, Jr. 2013
Anthony Miller 2009
Gregory Ogden 2007
Robert Popovich 2006
Peter Robinson 2010
Steven Schultz 2008
Peter T. Wendel 2004, 2011